Sign-up to our newsletter:

Privacy Policy

The privacy of any personal information you provide us (your personal information) is important to us. The following privacy policy governs the collection and use of your personal information by Auscellardoor (ABN 50 097 738 575) its related entities, subsidiaries, employees and the broker that will assist you ("we", "us" or "the Group").

This policy sets out how we intend to respect your rights to privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). The National Privacy Principles came into effect from the 21st December 2001.

How personal information is collected

Auscellardoor may collect personal information from you from our website in our online forms. The type of information collected includes your name, address, telephone number and email address. We will endeavour to specify which information we require for our purposes and which information may be provided at your option. You may choose not to supply any optional information requested by us but this may limit our ability to assist you.

How we use your personal information

Personal information collected by us assists us in:

1. Conducting our business;

2. Completing a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates, eg, in the fulfilment of an order;

3. Communicating information about our products and services to you;

4. Internal administrative, marketing, planning, product development and research requirements. You may opt out of receiving any communications from us.

We maintain several email lists to keep customers informed about areas of specific interest. We do not sell, rent, loan, trade, or lease the addresses on our list to anyone. Broadcast emails used to communicate with customers on our email lists will contain an opt out or unsubscribe facility in accordance with anti-spam regulations. Alternatively, to opt out please contact us on 1800 088 022 or email info@auscellardoor.com.au

Please remember that information you submit via email is insecure. It should be regarded as insecure unless it has been encoded or encrypted. Email is often compared to a postcard in that anyone who receives it can read it. Email will be deemed public information and is not confidential. There is a risk in such communication methods that information can be collected / intercepted and used by others. Please be careful and responsible when you are online.

Disclosing your personal information to others

We do not sell our client lists to third parties nor do we disclose personal information about you to any person outside Auscellardoor except on a confidential basis to our approved suppliers (eg; freight partners) to assist in a related transaction and/or assist us in conducting business in a proper manner. These parties are in turn prohibited from using your personal information for any other purpose and Auscellardoor will only disclose to these parties information necessary for them to perform their duties. Unless required to by regulation or law no other information is disclosed to these parties.

Your rights to access personal information we hold

At any time, you may request a list and copies of personal information we hold about you. If for any reason you believe Auscellardoor is holding inaccurate or incomplete information about you, you may request a correction and Auscellardoor will amend as necessary. As relevant information may become out of date quickly we will update this information if required. When your personal information is no longer required, Auscellardoor will take reasonable steps to destroy your details.

How we store your personal information

At Auscellardoor we take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or exposure and require our staff to maintain the confidentiality of customer information. Access to information stored electronically is restricted to employees whose job requires access to this information. Access to our computer system is restricted through password protection. Access to our online files is restricted through password protection.

Feedback and contacting us

If there are any questions regarding the Auscellardoor Privacy Policy or the way Auscellardoor manages personal information or if there are any concerns about Auscellardoor's treatment of personal information, then Auscellardoor may be contacted by post, telephone or email:

Auscellardoor

12/345 Plummer Street,

Port Melbourne, Victoria 3207

Telephone:1800 088 022

email info@auscellardoor.com.au



Privacy policy changes

Auscellardoor may be required to make changes to its privacy policy from time to time to comply with new laws or codes of practice which may be introduced. In addition, Auscellardoor may also change this policy to include additional products and services.

This policy was last updated in March 2014.

Your Account

Register and login for quick checkout, view past orders and to review listed wines.